Saturday, June 25, 2011

Stuff and Blessings!!!

 Hello Everyone....did you know that my mommy uses pictures of me to get people to read her blog?  I mean she says that I am sooo gorgeous that people really only read her blog when she posts pictures.......he he he he......  :)  So here are some really cute pictures of me in the tub...Enjoy!
 Joanna telling me that she loves to play in the tub.
 Uh mommy......what is that?
 Hello - walking around in the tub because I have skills!
 Hmmm.....what does this button do?
 Mommy just wanted to post this picture because well just look at my cute belly :) 
 Oooopppsss....this is me falling down......he he he ....
 Look at me laughing!!!  Yeah I am a nut like that!!! 
 Ok recovery.....why does mommy always pour water over me???
 Check it out....this is really cool.....
Ok....I am not looking at the camera anymore......bye.....

Today.....I talked with a friend.  I think the hardest part was I sooo want to be there with my friend and not on the opposite end of the US!!! SERIOUSLY!!!!!  You see my friend is experiencing not just a bad day, a bad week, a bad month, but A FEW BAD YEARS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Yeah, my little hard knocks seems like mole hills compared with what she has walked through lately, and in the past few years.  I started following her blog because she had lots of kids, and inspired me!  I loved catching up with her latest adventures with her family.  She is a great example of what I want to be- a mommy who loves the Lord, isn't afraid to speak her mind for the Lord, and wants to encourage other mommies!!!

Let me just STOP right now and ask you to pray for her!!! PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Her world - and I do mean her WHOLE WORLD has crashed not once, not twice, but MANY MANY MANY times and just when you think- whew....time to take a breath.....something else happens!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  And I am talking serious STUFF of this world.  I love her sooo much and soo wish I could give her a hug, just sit and listen in person, and pray with her, take her kiddos to the park so she can breathe, invite her over for dinner......that is the hard part about blogging.....sometimes you live sooo far away.  BUT I KNOW GOD can help her and her family- so JOIN ME IN PRAYER!!!

Also, let me say- THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!  Thank you all for letting me pray for you, lift you up, walk your hard roads with you.  I know this sounds strange, but walking hard roads with others is a privilege - it's called being the Body of Christ!  If I had my choice I would own a plane- of course have one of my kids learn to fly it, go around the US and visit all of you!!!!!!  Be there for you and listen to you in person!!!!  But I can't!

You have given me the privilege of your prayer concerns though and let me tell you- I PRAY A LOT!!!!  I think it has become my lifeline- no check that- I KNOW IT HAS BECOME MY LIFELINE!!!  You have BLESSED ME SOOO MUCH by praying with and for me sooo many times....and let me tell you there is nothing Sweeter than knowing your sweet bloggy friends love you enough to pray for you.  THANK YOU!!!!

Now mountains.........still concerns.....still there.....but I am step at a time.  My mountains...well let's name some of them shall we?

Being in a confined space (now I am whining a bit with 10 people in 1,100 sq ft wouldn't be soo bad except we have NO YARD!) and yes it is hard when you can't get away from the constant noise or even lessen it a bit? and it is hard for me at times.

Feeling like we are floating around from place to place- you know moving 3 times in 2 months, having stuff in storage, not feeling like anything is yours, not having pictures up on the wall, feeling like we are here where we want to be, but not really having any settled feelings....

IRS- Tax Refund!  Now even though we have basically been isn't final.....and I am biting my nails as to when exactly we will see that money????  Because well- being homeless doesn't sound fun to me (if you don't understand go back a couple posts and you will find out).  I am a control freak- hello my name is Dawn and I like nope I LOVE to control things.  I do NOT LIKE the feeling of not being able to do anything about it!!!!

We are in a whole new situation- living in town, traffic, no open spaces, a lot of noise, yeah- have I ever mentioned that I have always joked that if God ever called me to be in a big city I would say- call again?  Well that would be because I am a small town/country loving kind of gal.  I prefer GREEENNNN places, with lots of gentle whispers of the wind, hearing birds and crickets, and running free in wide open spaces!!!!!!!  So this is HUGE changes for us, for me, and it has been a hard transition (did I mention the no yard thing here is very hard??)

You know when you are a parent of a hurting child/ren they can sense when things change?  Yeah if you are one of those parents you know where I am going with this don't you?  YEP!!!!  And it keeps smacking you in the face ALL DAY LONG!!!!!!!!!!  Pretty much making it impossible to do ANYTHING ELSE!!!!!  Whew...wearing you down....not letting you have any energy for anything........

And well....there are others, but those are the biggies!

NOW MY BLESSINGS THAT I DO NOT WANT TO OVER LOOK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

JASON'S JOB!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  HUGE BLESSING!!!  He works normal hours, it's predictable, he has weekends off- EVERY weekend off, he gets some holidays, vacation time, and a salary.  This is HUGE!!!  He loves the people he works for, it is a growing ministry, he loves going to work, it is a ministry, and well not to brag or anything but I am pretty sure HE ROCKS at it!!!!  Just sayin'.

I am learning to cook- which isn't perfect, but hey, it isn't too bad :)  No one has died yet....and the smoke alarms haven't gone off more than well a couple of times :)

Couponing has been going great!!!  I know I know ....more to come on that!

FRIENDS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Now for those who have never been without friends- WONDERFUL for you.....for those of us who have faced HUGE DIFFICULTIES IN OUR LIFE WITHOUT A FRIEND IN THE WORLD- THIS IS HUGE!!!!!!!!!!!  There is a foster/adoption support group here and I can say without a doubt that all of them are WONDERFUL!!!!  And I have enjoyed ladies night out (something I have never done!) and going to the park and hanging out with our kids together- which by the way my kids have also LOVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  :)  BLESSINGS!!!!!!!!!!

FAMILY- LOVE living near my family!!!!!!!!!!!!!  They are AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  One of the reasons we moved here and seriously I LOVE HAVING HOLIDAYS WITH MY FAMILY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I LOVE POPPING IN AND SEEING THEM FROM TIME TO TIME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I love that my kids get to see family on a regular basis.  AND have I mentioned my cousin and her husband will be finalizing their sweet daughter's adoption at the end of the month and we GET TO BE THERE???  Ok well, we do and I AM EXCITED!!!!!!!

Ok I know this sounds silly because I just mentioned about the need for some open spaces and such, but it is nice having a WM, Sam's, Target, Publix, Walgreens, Sweetbay, doctors, hospitals (thank the Lord we have not needed one), and any other shop you could possibly need all within a few minutes drive - instead of our used to be 45min to 1 1/2 hours away!!!!!!!!  So there is a plus to the traffic...sometimes.

I know this shouldn't surprise me, but even in our tough financial position.....God has still continued to make the money stretch to pay the tithes and bills.  PRAISE GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Because I can guarantee it is not me!!!!!!

MY FAMILY has been amazing through all the changes- seriously even though some of our babes are struggling with it.......on the whole they have been AMAZING!!!!!  My Hubby of course is AMAZING!!!!

Did I mention that after 2 rounds of antibiotics and 3 weeks- I am feeling MUCH BETTER!!!!

The Reeves family - has 3 new boys!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  This always makes me happy to hear of children that are no longer orphans :) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

For a blog that continues to connect me to others....and for those of you still reading this incredibly long post- Thank you!!!!  Praising God through this stormy weather knowing that HE is still in control......more on my lessons later!  They are many - seriously!!!

****oh yeah there is a little boy that needs a HOME!!!!! 
Potential Special Needs Adoption Situation: caucasian baby boy, 2 days old, with some drug exposure and a muscular dystrophy diagnosis. email me to be considered:  Total cost is $6,500 
PLEASE pray for him :)  Thanks!


  1. It's awesome/frightening when God takes us out of our comfort zone... there is going to be growth and faith walkin'. Usually I go into those situations kickn' and screamn' cause I KNOW WHAT IS COMING NEXT. HA!!! I love control too!!! and order!!!! and routine!!!!

    Joanna is growning so fast! She is just amazing! Sweet pictures.

  2. Thanks for your continued love and prayers. I am BLESSED by your friendship.


  3. By the time I move to TX, I will have moved 3 times in 7 months... most of my stuff has been in storage since Feb (and it is heading for TX on Monday. I won't follow it until Aug). Yeah, I understand how hard it is and I only have ME to worry about/ take care of. I can't imagine how exhausting it must be multiplied by 10! Nope, I don't like being a nomad... but God keeps reminding me of the Israelites nomadic life in the desert between Egypt and the Promise Land. It's not a fun season, but it's an important one... and God is using it.

    Praying you are soon settled in a home of your own (with space for all of you and a YARD to play in)! :)

  4. praying for you and all the concerns you posted.
    you have such a beautiful family.
    I am blessed by your family.
    press on, sister in Christ.

  5. Still praying, Dawn! And I'm waiting to hear back about the baby boy!

  6. What a cutie pie in the tub! Praying that your situations become more settled and that you experience peace as you wait for that. And particularly praying for a yard! We have had a heat wave that is keeping us indoors and it is no fun when the littles can't run off steam outdoors.